Future Classics

FORD ESCORT

Description

Hugely popular mid sized family saloon from Ford that went through six generations before being replaced by the Focus

Headline stats

Maximum # of Registrations = 1698777
Latest # of Registrations = 23062

Our Verdict

Sold in vast numbers but most have already shuffled off this mortal coil. Mk1/2's are very collectable as is anything with XR or RS written in front of it (so long as its in good nick). As for the the bogo standard cars? Its hard to tell but mk3's are pretty rare now and an exceptional example of any mk might well be worth hanging onto.

Future Classics Rating

98%
Mk3

Mk3

Source: Wikipedia

Details of Derivatives

Total 243 items.
NameCalculated RatingMax RegLatest Reg
ESCORT STANDARD93151
ESCORT TURBO DIESEL991641
ESCORT WAGON DIESEL98521
ESCORT ZX25021
ESCORT 1600 SPORT AUTO8361
ESCORT 30 11005021
ESCORT 30 CUSTOM 11008891
ESCORT 30 STD 110093151
ESCORT 30 STD AUTO011
ESCORT 3590111
ESCORT 35 1100011
ESCORT 35 13005021
ESCORT 35 1300 AUTO011
ESCORT 35 CUSTOM7541
ESCORT 35 CUSTOM AUTO91121
ESCORT 35 DIESEL7541
ESCORT 35 POPULAR92131
ESCORT 35 POPULAR DIESEL8361
ESCORT 35 STD AUTO011
ESCORT 35L AUTO8051
ESCORT 45 1100011
ESCORT 45 1300 AUTO011
ESCORT 45 CUSTOM 1100011
ESCORT 45 CUSTOM 1300011
ESCORT 45L011
ESCORT 45L AUTO6631
ESCORT 5596271
ESCORT 55 AUTO011
ESCORT 55 D98751
ESCORT 55 DIESEL7541
ESCORT 55 POPULAR5021
ESCORT 55 STD6631
ESCORT 55L90101
ESCORT 55L AUTO011
ESCORT 55TD8571
ESCORT 6 CWT 109893151
ESCORT 6 CWT 129892141
ESCORT 755021
ESCORT 75 D95241
ESCORT 75TD7541
ESCORT 8 CWT D/L011
ESCORT 8 CWT D/L 10988781
ESCORT 8 CWT D/L AUTO8571
ESCORT 8 CWT STD 12985021
ESCORT 8 CWT STD AUTO7541
ESCORT BASE 5SPD90101
ESCORT BONUS DIESEL8361
ESCORT BRAVO9964221
ESCORT DUET92131
ESCORT EXCALIBUR997811
ESCORT FIREFLY AUTO98621
ESCORT FREEDOM DIESEL90101
ESCORT FRESCO A98901
ESCORT FRESCO AUTO8781
ESCORT FRESCO D991601
ESCORT FRESCO DIESEL993721
ESCORT GHIA DIESEL991491
ESCORT GHIA TURBO DIESEL6631
ESCORT GHIA X TDI7541
ESCORT GL 4SPD991171
ESCORT GL DIESEL992811
ESCORT GL PLUS AUTO92141
ESCORT GLX AUTO994281
ESCORT GLX DIESEL998201
ESCORT KOMBI011
ESCORT KOMBI L5021
ESCORT KOMBI POPULAR90101
ESCORT L ECONOMY9922471
ESCORT L WAGON98961
ESCORT LASER 2 AUTO994581
ESCORT LASER AUTO97491
ESCORT LASER DIESEL8781
ESCORT NOUVEAU98741
ESCORT NOUVEAU DIESEL92141
ESCORT OSPREY TD6631
ESCORT PLUS DIESEL8781
ESCORT POPULAR DIES995181
ESCORT POPULAR PLUS D993731
ESCORT QUARTZ A98771
ESCORT QUARTZ D993151
ESCORT SAPPHIRE AUTO8571
ESCORT SE AUTO011
ESCORT 1300 BASE AUTO92262
ESCORT 35 STD 130085142
ESCORT 35L3332
ESCORT 55 POPULAR DIESEL6052
ESCORT 8 CWT STD 10986052
ESCORT BASE AUTO9914182
ESCORT BASE E998602
ESCORT BONUS D7172
ESCORT DISABLED993182
ESCORT DX92252
ESCORT GL 1.6993202
ESCORT GL PLUS DIESEL84132
ESCORT GLX I994612
ESCORT KOMBI L DIESEL84132
ESCORT KOMBI POPULAR DIES80102
ESCORT POPULAR BASE91232
ESCORT TDX9949923
ESCORT 35 STD 1100033
ESCORT 45 13004053
ESCORT BASE 4SPD9938083
ESCORT COSMOPOLITAN9913113
ESCORT DX DIESEL9918053
ESCORT ENCORE 16V982113
ESCORT FESTIVAL994863
ESCORT FIREFLY9912873
ESCORT GL 1.6 AUTO96983
ESCORT GL PLUS9929553
ESCORT LASER9935183
ESCORT OSPREY 16V982273
ESCORT POPULAR+ AUTO971303
ESCORT SUMMER SVP D9920904
ESCORT CL AUTO9913344
ESCORT HARRIER9917634
ESCORT MASQUERADE TD971774
ESCORT PLUS71144
ESCORT QUARTZ9915554
ESCORT RS 2000 4X493624
ESCORT GLD DIESEL9917895
ESCORT FRESCO9928046
ESCORT GLX9969046
ESCORT POPULAR DIESEL9952906
ESCORT BONUS 90984477
ESCORT LASER 29995147
ESCORT 1600 GHIA AUTO973128
ESCORT MASQUERADE AUTO973538
ESCORT SERENADE TD9911858
ESCORT & SQUIRE40159
ESCORT S INJ9919489
ESCORT SUMMER SVP99601610
ESCORT 1300 L AUTO899910
ESCORT L TD99262510
ESCORT LX D99217610
ESCORT POPULAR AUTO9851910
ESCORT GHIA CABRIO AUTO8910711
ESCORT GHIA D TURBO99275911
ESCORT 1300 GL AUTO9879912
ESCORT DASH9890312
ESCORT DIESEL99932012
ESCORT TWIN CAM71413
ESCORT 1300 GHIA9640814
ESCORT 1300 XL AUTO859514
ESCORT CL TD99244314
ESCORT L DIESEL991466614
ESCORT ENCORE D99544915
ESCORT 1100 STANDARD829016
ESCORT L D99544016
ESCORT GHIA X AUTO9430417
ESCORT RS 1800101917
ESCORT LX DIESEL991619218
EXCORT SI99263919
ESCORT GL AUTO99359319
ESCORT LD DIESEL991100819
ESCORT OSPREY98131621
ESCORT 1300 GL AUTO9779921
ESCORT SERENADE AUTO9790121
ESCORT 1600 GHIA98117022
ESCORT SE CABRIOLET9549422
ESCORT ACAPULCO98210223
ESCORT ENCORE TD99550523
EXCORT L SPECIAL EDITION99462026
ESCORT 1300 SPORT7610926
ESCORT GHIA SI98249227
ESCORT CABRIO TENNIS9239529
ESCORT L 4SPD991476329
ESCORT BASE992568231
ESCORT GHIA TD98329233
ESCORT FINESSE TD98266737
ESCORT LX D TURBO991958437
RS18009144438
ESCORT AZURA99580440
ESCORT SOLAR9368241
ESCORT EQUIPE98362443
ESCORT COSWORTH5710645
ESCORT GL 5SPD991249446
ESCORT L AUTO991105047
ESCORT RS 2000 4WD8841248
ESCORT MEXICO II398350
ESCORT RS 160035452
ESCORT ENCORE AUTO98448661
ESCORT CABRIOLET97226667
ESCORT SPORT97229367
ESCORT DELUXE6519568
ESCORT MASQUERADE 16V96208271
ESCORT FLIGHT TDDI97353873
ESCORT 1300E7227577
ESCORT MISTRAL991017678
ESCORT SUPER6019979
ESCORT LX AUTO98606080
ESCORT 1300 GL97342081
ESCORT CHICANE98432582
ESCORT 1300 BASE92104783
ESCORT 1300 GT3814489
ESCORT ECLIPSE992125092
ESCORT CABRIOLET I97409495
ESCORT XR398944897
ESCORT GL997725198
ESCORT SI CABRIO921349106
ESCORT RS200087916113
ESCORT RS 1600 I85774115
ESCORT FREEDOM975761116
ESCORT SILHOUETTE963472121
ESCORT SAPPHIRE9913634122
ESCORT GHIA I9919248124
ESCORT 1300 XL79675141
ESCORT LX TD9928081147
ESCORT 1100 BASE83897150
ESCORT POPULAR PLUS989760150
ESCORT GHIA AUTO9815032162
ESCORT FINESSE TDDI975723165
ESCORT BONUS9942656166
ESCORT XR3I CONV932506168
ESCORT XR3I977819172
ESCORT 1100 L881533179
ESCORT 1300 L932622182
ESCORT 1600 SPORT66549184
ESCORT SERENADE 16V978801193
ESCORT CL9810640197
ESCORT L 5SPD9975261225
ESCORT RS57538231
ESCORT RS CUSTOM51510246
ESCORT CALYPSO872228281
ESCORT GHIA X968630301
ESCORT LX I9993323326
ESCORT POPULAR99138915327
ESCORT GHIA CABRIO811924354
ESCORT RS 2000842486388
ESCORT GTI9715005419
ESCORT MEXICO937674465
ESCORT RS COSWORTH661473496
ESCORT XR3 INJ9975091540
ESCORT ENCORE9974852613
ESCORT SI9839740621
ESCORT 1.6I CABRIOLET9516664741
ESCORT FINESSE 16V9727645749
ESCORT L99350888791
ESCORT FLIGHT9414460822
ESCORT GHIA99113408897
ESCORT RS TURBO93148261010
ESCORT98817441045
ESCORT LX992113111843
ESCORT FINESSE91376363260