Future Classics

FORD ESCORT

Description

Hugely popular mid sized family saloon from Ford that went through six generations before being replaced by the Focus

Headline stats

Maximum # of Registrations = 1698777
Latest # of Registrations = 23062

Our Verdict

Sold in vast numbers but most have already shuffled off this mortal coil. Mk1/2's are very collectable as is anything with XR or RS written in front of it (so long as its in good nick). As for the the bogo standard cars? Its hard to tell but mk3's are pretty rare now and an exceptional example of any mk might well be worth hanging onto.

Future Classics Rating

98%
Mk3

Mk3

Source: Wikipedia

Details of Derivatives

Total 243 items.
NameCalculated RatingMax RegLatest Reg
ESCORT 30 STD AUTO011
ESCORT 35 1100011
ESCORT 35 1300 AUTO011
ESCORT 35 STD 1100033
ESCORT 35 STD AUTO011
ESCORT 45 1100011
ESCORT 45 1300 AUTO011
ESCORT 45 CUSTOM 1100011
ESCORT 45 CUSTOM 1300011
ESCORT 45L011
ESCORT 55 AUTO011
ESCORT 55L AUTO011
ESCORT 8 CWT D/L011
ESCORT KOMBI011
ESCORT SE AUTO011
ESCORT RS 160035452
ESCORT TWIN CAM71413
ESCORT RS 1800101917
ESCORT 35L3332
ESCORT 1300 GT3814489
ESCORT MEXICO II398350
ESCORT & SQUIRE40159
ESCORT 45 13004053
ESCORT ZX25021
ESCORT 30 11005021
ESCORT 35 13005021
ESCORT 55 POPULAR5021
ESCORT 755021
ESCORT 8 CWT STD 12985021
ESCORT KOMBI L5021
ESCORT RS CUSTOM51510246
ESCORT COSWORTH5710645
ESCORT RS57538231
ESCORT SUPER6019979
ESCORT 55 POPULAR DIESEL6052
ESCORT 8 CWT STD 10986052
ESCORT DELUXE6519568
ESCORT 1600 SPORT66549184
ESCORT 45L AUTO6631
ESCORT 55 STD6631
ESCORT GHIA TURBO DIESEL6631
ESCORT OSPREY TD6631
ESCORT RS COSWORTH661473496
ESCORT BONUS D7172
ESCORT PLUS71144
ESCORT 1300E7227577
ESCORT 35 CUSTOM7541
ESCORT 35 DIESEL7541
ESCORT 55 DIESEL7541
ESCORT 75TD7541
ESCORT 8 CWT STD AUTO7541
ESCORT GHIA X TDI7541
ESCORT 1300 SPORT7610926
ESCORT 1300 XL79675141
ESCORT 35L AUTO8051
ESCORT KOMBI POPULAR DIES80102
ESCORT GHIA CABRIO811924354
ESCORT 1100 STANDARD829016
ESCORT 1100 BASE83897150
ESCORT 1600 SPORT AUTO8361
ESCORT 35 POPULAR DIESEL8361
ESCORT BONUS DIESEL8361
ESCORT GL PLUS DIESEL84132
ESCORT KOMBI L DIESEL84132
ESCORT RS 2000842486388
ESCORT 1300 XL AUTO859514
ESCORT 35 STD 130085142
ESCORT 55TD8571
ESCORT 8 CWT D/L AUTO8571
ESCORT RS 1600 I85774115
ESCORT SAPPHIRE AUTO8571
ESCORT 8 CWT D/L 10988781
ESCORT CALYPSO872228281
ESCORT FRESCO AUTO8781
ESCORT LASER DIESEL8781
ESCORT PLUS DIESEL8781
ESCORT RS200087916113
ESCORT 1100 L881533179
ESCORT 30 CUSTOM 11008891
ESCORT RS 2000 4WD8841248
ESCORT 1300 L AUTO899910
ESCORT GHIA CABRIO AUTO8910711
ESCORT 3590111
ESCORT 55L90101
ESCORT BASE 5SPD90101
ESCORT FREEDOM DIESEL90101
ESCORT KOMBI POPULAR90101
ESCORT 35 CUSTOM AUTO91121
ESCORT FINESSE91376363260
RS18009144438
ESCORT POPULAR BASE91232
ESCORT 1300 BASE92104783
ESCORT 1300 BASE AUTO92262
ESCORT 35 POPULAR92131
ESCORT 6 CWT 129892141
ESCORT CABRIO TENNIS9239529
ESCORT DUET92131
ESCORT DX92252
ESCORT GL PLUS AUTO92141
ESCORT NOUVEAU DIESEL92141
ESCORT SI CABRIO921349106
ESCORT STANDARD93151
ESCORT XR3I CONV932506168
ESCORT 1300 L932622182
ESCORT 30 STD 110093151
ESCORT 6 CWT 109893151
ESCORT MEXICO937674465
ESCORT RS 2000 4X493624
ESCORT RS TURBO93148261010
ESCORT SOLAR9368241
ESCORT FLIGHT9414460822
ESCORT GHIA X AUTO9430417
ESCORT 1.6I CABRIOLET9516664741
ESCORT 75 D95241
ESCORT SE CABRIOLET9549422
ESCORT 1300 GHIA9640814
ESCORT 5596271
ESCORT GHIA X968630301
ESCORT GL 1.6 AUTO96983
ESCORT MASQUERADE 16V96208271
ESCORT SILHOUETTE963472121
ESCORT XR3I977819172
ESCORT 1300 GL97342081
ESCORT 1600 GHIA AUTO973128
ESCORT CABRIOLET97226667
ESCORT CABRIOLET I97409495
ESCORT FINESSE 16V9727645749
ESCORT FINESSE TDDI975723165
ESCORT FLIGHT TDDI97353873
ESCORT FREEDOM975761116
ESCORT GTI9715005419
ESCORT LASER AUTO97491
ESCORT MASQUERADE AUTO973538
ESCORT MASQUERADE TD971774
ESCORT POPULAR+ AUTO971303
ESCORT SERENADE 16V978801193
ESCORT 1300 GL AUTO9779921
ESCORT SERENADE AUTO9790121
ESCORT SPORT97229367
ESCORT WAGON DIESEL98521
ESCORT XR398944897
ESCORT98817441045
ESCORT 1300 GL AUTO9879912
ESCORT 1600 GHIA98117022
ESCORT 55 D98751
ESCORT ACAPULCO98210223
ESCORT BONUS 90984477
ESCORT CHICANE98432582
ESCORT CL9810640197
ESCORT DASH9890312
ESCORT ENCORE 16V982113
ESCORT ENCORE AUTO98448661
ESCORT EQUIPE98362443
ESCORT FINESSE TD98266737
ESCORT FIREFLY AUTO98621
ESCORT FRESCO A98901
ESCORT GHIA AUTO9815032162
ESCORT GHIA SI98249227
ESCORT GHIA TD98329233
ESCORT L WAGON98961
ESCORT LX AUTO98606080
ESCORT NOUVEAU98741
ESCORT OSPREY98131621
ESCORT OSPREY 16V982273
ESCORT POPULAR AUTO9851910
ESCORT POPULAR PLUS989760150
ESCORT QUARTZ A98771
ESCORT SI9839740621
ESCORT SUMMER SVP99601610
ESCORT SUMMER SVP D9920904
ESCORT TDX9949923
ESCORT TURBO DIESEL991641
ESCORT XR3 INJ9975091540
EXCORT L SPECIAL EDITION99462026
EXCORT SI99263919
ESCORT AZURA99580440
ESCORT BASE992568231
ESCORT BASE 4SPD9938083
ESCORT BASE AUTO9914182
ESCORT BASE E998602
ESCORT BONUS9942656166
ESCORT BRAVO9964221
ESCORT CL AUTO9913344
ESCORT CL TD99244314
ESCORT COSMOPOLITAN9913113
ESCORT DIESEL99932012
ESCORT DISABLED993182
ESCORT DX DIESEL9918053
ESCORT ECLIPSE992125092
ESCORT ENCORE9974852613
ESCORT ENCORE D99544915
ESCORT ENCORE TD99550523
ESCORT EXCALIBUR997811
ESCORT FESTIVAL994863
ESCORT FIREFLY9912873
ESCORT FRESCO9928046
ESCORT FRESCO D991601
ESCORT FRESCO DIESEL993721
ESCORT GHIA99113408897
ESCORT GHIA D TURBO99275911
ESCORT GHIA DIESEL991491
ESCORT GHIA I9919248124
ESCORT GL997725198
ESCORT GL 1.6993202
ESCORT GL 4SPD991171
ESCORT GL 5SPD991249446
ESCORT GL AUTO99359319
ESCORT GL DIESEL992811
ESCORT GL PLUS9929553
ESCORT GLD DIESEL9917895
ESCORT GLX9969046
ESCORT GLX AUTO994281
ESCORT GLX DIESEL998201
ESCORT GLX I994612
ESCORT HARRIER9917634
ESCORT L99350888791
ESCORT L 4SPD991476329
ESCORT L 5SPD9975261225
ESCORT L AUTO991105047
ESCORT L D99544016
ESCORT L DIESEL991466614
ESCORT L ECONOMY9922471
ESCORT L TD99262510
ESCORT LASER9935183
ESCORT LASER 29995147
ESCORT LASER 2 AUTO994581
ESCORT LD DIESEL991100819
ESCORT LX992113111843
ESCORT LX D99217610
ESCORT LX D TURBO991958437
ESCORT LX DIESEL991619218
ESCORT LX I9993323326
ESCORT LX TD9928081147
ESCORT MISTRAL991017678
ESCORT POPULAR99138915327
ESCORT POPULAR DIES995181
ESCORT POPULAR DIESEL9952906
ESCORT POPULAR PLUS D993731
ESCORT QUARTZ9915554
ESCORT QUARTZ D993151
ESCORT S INJ9919489
ESCORT SAPPHIRE9913634122
ESCORT SERENADE TD9911858